Privacy Policy


1. W. & R. Barnett Limited (“we,” or “us”), a Northern Irish company with registration number NI000166 and having its registered office at Clarendon House, 23 Clarendon Road, Belfast , operates and runs this Website. This Privacy Policy outlines what personal data we collect through this Website, how we use that information and other information about how we protect your privacy. Reference to “Website” includes the Customer log-in facility and all information contained therein which for the avoidance of doubt is also subject to this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy, along with our Terms and Conditions which can be accessed, carefully. If you do not agree to their terms, then you should not use or access the Website. Your use of the Website signifies your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. We may amend this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions at any time, and you should regularly check for any amendments.

2. If you are simply browsing this Website, then we do not collect any personal data relating to you.

3. If you want to send a request to us, you can do so using the Contact Us form and you will therefore be required to provide certain information via the form, including your name, email address, company and position. You may also submit personal data if you want to sign up to any email alert service offered by us, including your name, email address, company and position. We use your personal data provided via our Contact Us form to deal with your request and use personal data provided to send emails in regard to your query. We will only keep your data for as long as necessary for such purposes.

4. If you wish to login to the Website for the purpose of accessing your account information, you will require to contact us by telephone (as indicated on the Website) in order to verify your identity. We will then provide login details allowing you to access your account on the Website. It is your responsibility to ensure that your login details remain confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Once you login to the Website you will be able to view information, including personal data, which we already hold from our provision of services to you, such as your name, email address, company, position and details regarding orders made and received. We use your personal data which is accessible by logging in to the Website for the purposes of providing services to you and allowing you to access details regarding that service at your convenience. We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary for such purposes.

5. The personal data held by us will be stored in the UK and Ireland. Communicating via the Internet and sending information to you by other means necessarily involves your personal information passing through or being handled by third-parties, but we do not sell or distribute without your permission your personal data to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, including any partnerships or joint ventures, or if required by law or in order to comply with any regulatory request. We may also disclose your personal data to companies and individuals which perform any functions on our behalf, although where this is the case your personal data will continue to be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "DPA"). Except as outlined above, we will not otherwise disclose your personal data without your consent.

You should also note that if our business (or any part of it) is sold or transferred at any time, the information we hold may form part of the assets transferred although will still only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets.

6. You may be able to link to third party websites from the Website, including those of our affiliates, but we cannot guarantee that those third party sites will respect your privacy in the same way we do. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy statements and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these privacy statements. Please check their privacy statements before you submit any personal data to those sites.

7. If you have any queries in relation to this Policy or wish to access the information we hold about you, you can contact Gale Sergeant by email at gale.sergeant@wrbarnett.com.The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. You also have the right to have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data. Any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

9. This Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk. We endeavour to use appropriate security measures.



div

Testing